MEXC — 15,000 USDT awaits. Community Exclusive. Join Now.

← All converters

BTCConvert 25 Bitcoin to South African Rand

25 BTC = 34,642,600.98 ZAR · 1 BTC = 1,385,704.04 ZAR · +1.74% (24h) · BTC rank #1 · mcap $1.70T

BTC withdrawal fees →BTC trading fees →ZAR to BTC →
1 BTC = 1,385,704.04 ZAR1 ZAR = 0.00000072165482 BTC+1.74% (24h)Updated 2026-10-21 22:57 UTC
BTC/ZAR 1,384,794.30 ZAR +3.45% (7D)
1.4M1.35M1.31MOct 14, 23:00Oct 18, 10:00Oct 21, 22:00

Rate history from Coinfuty market data: hourly closes for the 24H and 7D views, daily closes beyond that. The ZAR leg is held at today's reference rate across the whole series — daily FX history is not part of this dataset. The live rate at the top comes from our own price sync, so the last point can differ slightly.

What you actually receive, exchange by exchange

The rate above is the mid-market rate — no exchange gives it to you. Every conversion pays a trading fee, and moving the result to your own wallet pays a withdrawal fee on top. Both numbers below come from our fee database, not an estimate.

ExchangeTrading feeTotal costYou receive
BitfinexMost received0%0.00 ZAR0.00% of the conversion34,642,600.98 ZAR
KCEX0%0.00 ZAR0.00% of the conversion34,642,600.98 ZAR
Ourbit0%0.00 ZAR0.00% of the conversion34,642,600.98 ZAR
Deribit0.05%as low as 0% on some pairs17,321.30 ZAR0.05% of the conversion34,625,279.68 ZAR
MEXC0.05%as low as 0% on some pairs−20% paying fees in MX17,321.30 ZAR0.05% of the conversion34,625,279.68 ZAR
Pionex0.05%17,321.30 ZAR0.05% of the conversion34,625,279.68 ZAR
Flipster0.06%20,785.56 ZAR0.06% of the conversion34,621,815.42 ZAR
Bitrue0.098%−20% paying fees in BTR33,949.75 ZAR0.10% of the conversion34,608,651.23 ZAR

Converting 25 BTC on Bitfinex leaves you 277,140.81 ZAR more than on Kraken, the most expensive venue we track for this pair.

Mid-market rate1,385,704.04 ZARper 1 BTC
Inverse0.00000072165482 BTCper 1 ZAR
24h change+1.74%24h ago: 1,362,043.13 ZAR
Lowest trading fee0%Bitfinex · 54 exchanges listed

1 BTC converts to 1,385,704.04 ZAR right now, so 1.00 ZAR buys 0.00000072165482 BTC. BTC is up 1.74% against ZAR over the past 24 hours. 54 exchanges we track list both sides of this pair; the cheapest standard taker fee is 0% on Bitfinex, while Kraken charges 0.8% for the same conversion.

BTC/ZAR performance

PeriodLowHighAverageChange
7 days1,314,076.29 ZAR1,390,484.14 ZAR1,345,939.41 ZAR+3.45%
30 days1,335,651.78 ZAR1,418,286.17 ZAR1,370,628.60 ZAR-1.97%
1 year960,966.69 ZAR1,877,447.68 ZAR1,278,397.65 ZAR-21.46%

BTC to ZAR conversion tables

BTCZAR
0.0001 BTC138.57 ZAR
0.001 BTC1,385.70 ZAR
0.01 BTC13,857.04 ZAR
0.1 BTC138,570.40 ZAR
1 BTC1,385,704.04 ZAR
5 BTC6,928,520.20 ZAR
10 BTC13,857,040.39 ZAR
25 BTC34,642,600.98 ZAR
50 BTC69,285,201.97 ZAR
ZARBTC
10.00 ZAR0.0000072165482 BTC
50.00 ZAR0.000036082741 BTC
100.00 ZAR0.000072165482 BTC
1,000.00 ZAR0.00072165482 BTC
5,000.00 ZAR0.0036082741 BTC
50,000.00 ZAR0.036082741 BTC
100,000.00 ZAR0.072165482 BTC
1,000,000.00 ZAR0.72165482 BTC
10,000,000.00 ZAR7.216548 BTC

Related conversions

BTC to ZAR — FAQ

How much is 25 BTC in ZAR?

25 BTC is worth 34,642,600.98 ZAR at the mid-market rate, based on the live market price we sync for that coin. 250 BTC is 346,426,009.84 ZAR and 2,500 BTC is 3,464,260,098.35 ZAR.

How much BTC do I need to get 1 ZAR?

0.00000072165482 BTC at the current rate. The converter above works in both directions — type into either box.

What is the cheapest way to convert BTC to ZAR?

Bitfinex has the cheapest standard taker fee for this pair at 0%, which is 0.00 ZAR on a 1 BTC conversion. Using a limit (maker) order is usually cheaper still, and paying fees in the exchange's own token cuts the rate further on several venues. The table above ranks every exchange by what you are left with.

Does this converter include exchange fees?

The headline rate does not — it is the mid-market rate, the same number every other converter shows. The comparison table underneath does: it applies each exchange's real taker fee to your amount, and optionally that exchange's withdrawal fee for the coin you end up with, so you see the amount that actually lands.

Has BTC gone up or down against ZAR today?

BTC is up 1.74% against ZAR over the last 24 hours. Fiat exchange rates are refreshed daily, so short-term moves in this pair come from the crypto side.

What has the BTC to ZAR rate been over the past 1 year?

Over the last 1 year the pair traded between 960,966.69 ZAR and 1,877,447.68 ZAR, averaging 1,278,397.65 ZAR, and it is down 21.46% over that window. The chart above switches between 24H, 7D, 1M, 3M and 1Y views.

Where does the BTC/ZAR rate come from?

Crypto prices are synced from our own market data pipeline and refreshed every few minutes; fiat rates come from exchangerate-api.com and update once a day. Fees come from each exchange's official fee page or fee API, with the sync time shown at the bottom of this page.

Crypto prices last synced 2026-10-21 22:57 UTC · fiat rates from exchangerate-api.com, updated 2026-10-21 00:02 UTC · withdrawal fees last synced 2026-08-29 00:57 UTC. The headline rate is a mid-market reference rate and does not include exchange spreads; the comparison table applies each exchange’s published taker fee, which is the fee a market order pays. Fee tiers, promotions and token discounts can lower it further — open an exchange page to see its full tier ladder.

Related pages