MEXC — 15,000 USDT awaits. Community Exclusive. Join Now.

← All converters

ETHConvert 25 Ethereum to South African Rand

25 ETH = 1,018,961.91 ZAR · 1 ETH = 40,758.48 ZAR · +1.25% (24h) · ETH rank #2 · mcap $303.42B

ETH withdrawal fees →ETH trading fees →ZAR to ETH →
1 ETH = 40,758.48 ZAR1 ZAR = 0.000024534774 ETH+1.25% (24h)Updated 2026-10-21 22:57 UTC
ETH/ZAR 40,757.60 ZAR +2.68% (7D)
41.39K39.77K38.15KOct 14, 23:00Oct 18, 10:00Oct 21, 22:00

Rate history from Coinfuty market data: hourly closes for the 24H and 7D views, daily closes beyond that. The ZAR leg is held at today's reference rate across the whole series — daily FX history is not part of this dataset. The live rate at the top comes from our own price sync, so the last point can differ slightly.

What you actually receive, exchange by exchange

The rate above is the mid-market rate — no exchange gives it to you. Every conversion pays a trading fee, and moving the result to your own wallet pays a withdrawal fee on top. Both numbers below come from our fee database, not an estimate.

ExchangeTrading feeTotal costYou receive
BitfinexMost received0%0.00 ZAR0.00% of the conversion1,018,961.91 ZAR
KCEX0%0.00 ZAR0.00% of the conversion1,018,961.91 ZAR
Ourbit0%0.00 ZAR0.00% of the conversion1,018,961.91 ZAR
Deribit0.05%as low as 0% on some pairs509.48 ZAR0.05% of the conversion1,018,452.43 ZAR
MEXC0.05%as low as 0% on some pairs−20% paying fees in MX509.48 ZAR0.05% of the conversion1,018,452.43 ZAR
Pionex0.05%509.48 ZAR0.05% of the conversion1,018,452.43 ZAR
Flipster0.06%611.38 ZAR0.06% of the conversion1,018,350.53 ZAR
Bitrue0.098%−20% paying fees in BTR998.58 ZAR0.10% of the conversion1,017,963.33 ZAR

Converting 25 ETH on Bitfinex leaves you 8,151.70 ZAR more than on Kraken, the most expensive venue we track for this pair.

Mid-market rate40,758.48 ZARper 1 ETH
Inverse0.000024534774 ETHper 1 ZAR
24h change+1.25%24h ago: 40,253.42 ZAR
Lowest trading fee0%Bitfinex · 55 exchanges listed

1 ETH converts to 40,758.48 ZAR right now, so 1.00 ZAR buys 0.000024534774 ETH. ETH is up 1.25% against ZAR over the past 24 hours. 55 exchanges we track list both sides of this pair; the cheapest standard taker fee is 0% on Bitfinex, while Kraken charges 0.8% for the same conversion.

ETH/ZAR performance

PeriodLowHighAverageChange
7 days38,327.05 ZAR41,219.39 ZAR39,723.50 ZAR+2.68%
30 days39,379.28 ZAR45,130.12 ZAR42,298.83 ZAR-9.58%
1 year25,693.98 ZAR68,152.99 ZAR39,725.65 ZAR-34.58%

ETH to ZAR conversion tables

ETHZAR
0.001 ETH40.76 ZAR
0.01 ETH407.58 ZAR
0.5 ETH20,379.24 ZAR
1 ETH40,758.48 ZAR
10 ETH407,584.76 ZAR
25 ETH1,018,961.91 ZAR
50 ETH2,037,923.82 ZAR
500 ETH20,379,238.23 ZAR
1,000 ETH40,758,476.45 ZAR
ZARETH
10.00 ZAR0.00024534774 ETH
50.00 ZAR0.0012267387 ETH
100.00 ZAR0.0024534774 ETH
1,000.00 ZAR0.024534774 ETH
5,000.00 ZAR0.12267387 ETH
50,000.00 ZAR1.226739 ETH
100,000.00 ZAR2.453477 ETH
1,000,000.00 ZAR24.534774 ETH
10,000,000.00 ZAR245.347738 ETH

Related conversions

ETH to ZAR — FAQ

How much is 25 ETH in ZAR?

25 ETH is worth 1,018,961.91 ZAR at the mid-market rate, based on the live market price we sync for that coin. 250 ETH is 10,189,619.11 ZAR and 2,500 ETH is 101,896,191.14 ZAR.

How much ETH do I need to get 1 ZAR?

0.000024534774 ETH at the current rate. The converter above works in both directions — type into either box.

What is the cheapest way to convert ETH to ZAR?

Bitfinex has the cheapest standard taker fee for this pair at 0%, which is 0.00 ZAR on a 1 ETH conversion. Using a limit (maker) order is usually cheaper still, and paying fees in the exchange's own token cuts the rate further on several venues. The table above ranks every exchange by what you are left with.

Does this converter include exchange fees?

The headline rate does not — it is the mid-market rate, the same number every other converter shows. The comparison table underneath does: it applies each exchange's real taker fee to your amount, and optionally that exchange's withdrawal fee for the coin you end up with, so you see the amount that actually lands.

Has ETH gone up or down against ZAR today?

ETH is up 1.25% against ZAR over the last 24 hours. Fiat exchange rates are refreshed daily, so short-term moves in this pair come from the crypto side.

What has the ETH to ZAR rate been over the past 1 year?

Over the last 1 year the pair traded between 25,693.98 ZAR and 68,152.99 ZAR, averaging 39,725.65 ZAR, and it is down 34.58% over that window. The chart above switches between 24H, 7D, 1M, 3M and 1Y views.

Where does the ETH/ZAR rate come from?

Crypto prices are synced from our own market data pipeline and refreshed every few minutes; fiat rates come from exchangerate-api.com and update once a day. Fees come from each exchange's official fee page or fee API, with the sync time shown at the bottom of this page.

Crypto prices last synced 2026-10-21 22:57 UTC · fiat rates from exchangerate-api.com, updated 2026-10-21 00:02 UTC · withdrawal fees last synced 2026-08-29 00:57 UTC. The headline rate is a mid-market reference rate and does not include exchange spreads; the comparison table applies each exchange’s published taker fee, which is the fee a market order pays. Fee tiers, promotions and token discounts can lower it further — open an exchange page to see its full tier ladder.

Related pages