MEXC — 15,000 USDT awaits. Community Exclusive. Join Now.

← All converters

BTCConvert 5 Bitcoin to Dai

5 BTC = 411,209.35 DAI · 1 BTC = 82,241.87 DAI · +0.48% (24h) · BTC rank #1 · mcap $1.65T

BTC withdrawal fees →BTC trading fees →DAI withdrawal fees →DAI to BTC →
1 BTC = 82,241.87 DAI1 DAI = 0.000012159257 BTC+0.48% (24h)Updated 2026-10-15 21:21 UTC
BTC/DAI 82,246.77 DAI +0.46% (7D)
84.43K82.17K79.91KOct 8, 22:00Oct 12, 09:00Oct 15, 21:00

Rate history from Coinfuty market data: hourly closes for the 24H and 7D views, daily closes beyond that. DAI is a dollar stablecoin and is held at today's price, so the line tracks BTC. The live rate at the top comes from our own price sync, so the last point can differ slightly.

What you actually receive, exchange by exchange

The rate above is the mid-market rate — no exchange gives it to you. Every conversion pays a trading fee, and moving the result to your own wallet pays a withdrawal fee on top. Both numbers below come from our fee database, not an estimate.

ExchangeTrading feeTotal costYou receive
OurbitMost received0%0 DAI0.00% of the conversion411,209.35 DAI$411,167.5
MEXC0.05%as low as 0% on some pairs−20% paying fees in MX205.604674 DAI0.05% of the conversion411,003.74 DAI$410,961.92
Bitrue0.098%−20% paying fees in BTR402.985161 DAI0.10% of the conversion410,806.36 DAI$410,764.56
CoinW0.1%411.209348 DAI0.10% of the conversion410,798.14 DAI$410,756.33
Delta Exchange0.1%as low as 0% on some pairs411.209348 DAI0.10% of the conversion410,798.14 DAI$410,756.33
Toobit0.1%411.209348 DAI0.10% of the conversion410,798.14 DAI$410,756.33
BitMEX0.1%as low as 0.05% on some pairs411.209348 DAI0.10% of the conversion410,798.14 DAI$410,756.33
Binance0.1%−25% paying fees in BNB411.209348 DAI0.10% of the conversion410,798.14 DAI$410,756.33

Converting 5 BTC on Ourbit leaves you 3,289.67 DAI more than on Kraken, the most expensive venue we track for this pair.

Mid-market rate82,241.87 DAIper 1 BTC
Inverse0.000012159257 BTCper 1 DAI
24h change+0.48%24h ago: 81,848.86 DAI
Lowest trading fee0%Ourbit · 15 exchanges listed

1 BTC converts to 82,241.87 DAI right now, so 1 DAI buys 0.000012159257 BTC. BTC is up 0.48% against DAI over the past 24 hours. 15 exchanges we track list both sides of this pair; the cheapest standard taker fee is 0% on Ourbit, while Kraken charges 0.8% for the same conversion. If you move the DAI off the exchange afterwards, the cheapest withdrawal we have on record is 0 DAI over Native chain on MEXC.

BTC/DAI performance

PeriodLowHighAverageChange
7 days80,148.26 DAI84,191.05 DAI82,754.37 DAI+0.46%
30 days76,178.65 DAI86,605.71 DAI83,194.1 DAI+7.86%
1 year58,611.36 DAI114,509.45 DAI78,395.26 DAI-24.02%

BTC to DAI conversion tables

BTCDAI
0.0001 BTC8.224187 DAI
0.001 BTC82.24187 DAI
0.01 BTC822.418697 DAI
0.1 BTC8,224.19 DAI
1 BTC82,241.87 DAI
5 BTC411,209.35 DAI
10 BTC822,418.7 DAI
25 BTC2,056,046.74 DAI
50 BTC4,112,093.48 DAI
DAIBTC
1 DAI0.000012159257 BTC
10 DAI0.00012159257 BTC
25 DAI0.00030398142 BTC
100 DAI0.0012159257 BTC
1,000 DAI0.012159257 BTC
5,000 DAI0.060796283 BTC
50,000 DAI0.60796283 BTC
100,000 DAI1.215926 BTC
1,000,000 DAI12.159257 BTC

Related conversions

BTC to DAI — FAQ

How much is 5 BTC in DAI?

5 BTC is worth 411,209.35 DAI at the mid-market rate, based on the live market price we sync for that coin. 50 BTC is 4,112,093.48 DAI and 500 BTC is 41,120,934.84 DAI.

How much BTC do I need to get 1 DAI?

0.000012159257 BTC at the current rate. The converter above works in both directions — type into either box.

What is the cheapest way to convert BTC to DAI?

Ourbit has the cheapest standard taker fee for this pair at 0%, which is 0 DAI on a 1 BTC conversion. Using a limit (maker) order is usually cheaper still, and paying fees in the exchange's own token cuts the rate further on several venues. The table above ranks every exchange by what you are left with.

Does this converter include exchange fees?

The headline rate does not — it is the mid-market rate, the same number every other converter shows. The comparison table underneath does: it applies each exchange's real taker fee to your amount, and optionally that exchange's withdrawal fee for DAI, so you see the amount that actually lands.

Has BTC gone up or down against DAI today?

BTC is up 0.48% against DAI over the last 24 hours. Both sides move, so the pair can be flat even when each coin moved a lot in dollars.

What has the BTC to DAI rate been over the past 1 year?

Over the last 1 year the pair traded between 58,611.36 DAI and 114,509.45 DAI, averaging 78,395.26 DAI, and it is down 24.02% over that window. The chart above switches between 24H, 7D, 1M, 3M and 1Y views.

Where does the BTC/DAI rate come from?

Crypto prices are synced from our own market data pipeline and refreshed every few minutes; fiat rates come from exchangerate-api.com and update once a day. Fees come from each exchange's official fee page or fee API, with the sync time shown at the bottom of this page.

Crypto prices last synced 2026-10-15 21:21 UTC · fiat rates from exchangerate-api.com, updated 2026-10-15 00:02 UTC · withdrawal fees last synced 2026-08-29 00:57 UTC. The headline rate is a mid-market reference rate and does not include exchange spreads; the comparison table applies each exchange’s published taker fee, which is the fee a market order pays. Fee tiers, promotions and token discounts can lower it further — open an exchange page to see its full tier ladder.

Related pages